Basil (Ocimum Basilicum) Oil The leaves are heart shaped and are considered a love symbol in Italy. The oil clears the head and is uplifting. It is useful in nervous conditions: good for anxiety, depression, hysteria, indecision and nervous debility. Basil is good for sluggish and congested skin and is also an insect repellant. It has been used neat for soothing wasp stings.
Bay (Pimenta Acris) Oil Bay oil was one of the ingredients used in Bay Rum, which was an excellent hair tonic. It is extracted from Pimento or Allspice and contains natural antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. The name Allspice came from the association of the delicious aroma with cinnamon, nutmeg and cloves. It was formerly listed in the British and U.S. Pharmacopoeia. It is frequently used for its natural heady exotic aroma.
Beeswax (Cera Alba) One of the oldest and most trusted waxes, obtained from the hive at the time that the honey is being harvested and then purified. It has been used in pharmaceuticals and skin care products since the time of the ancient Egyptians and is listed in the British Pharmacopoeia. This wax contains a complex and sophisticated blend of naturally produced elements that will care for, and protect the skin.
Benzoin (Styrax Benzoin) Extract Also known as Siam benzoin, this material (which is listed in the many of the pharmacopoeias) is used as an antispetic, skin protectant and styptic for small cuts and abrasions. In cosmetics and skin care it has been recommended for urticaria (nettle rash) and irritable conditions of the skin.
Benzoin (Styrax Benzoin) Gum The gum has the same properties as the extract, but is more often employed as a component of the fragrance. In aromatherapy, it is used for its warming, soothing and refreshing properties and some say that it promotes energy.
Bergamot (Citrus Aurantium Bergamia) Oil Bergamot has a unique and exciting citrus fruit aroma, which is used in aromatherapy for its refreshingly sedative effect. The essential oil that is used is bergapten-free, because this component can cause skin reactions in sunlight. It has a long history of use for acne, skin ulcers, cold sores and wounds. It is added to tea in order to produce the well-known Earl Gray variety, that has a wonderful zing of oranges and lemons.
Bitter Orange (Citrus Aurantium Amara) Flower Oil The essential oil of the bitter orange flower is probably better known as Neroli (derived from Flavio Orsini, Prince of Nerola, whose second wife adored the fragrance). The king of natural fragrances. It requires over one tonne of petals to produce just one kilogramme (approximately 2lb) of essential oil, which are all hand picked just as the dawn has dried the morning dew from the delicate blossoms. No surprise that this oil is one of the most expensive! In aromatherapy it is described as soothing, uplifting, relaxing and is used to dispel anxiety.
Bitter Orange (Citrus Aurantium Amara) Oil Orange oil is obtained from bitter orange fruit peel and the essential oil captures the zest of freshly peeled oranges. The psychological investigations on this oil have shown it to be stress reducing, relaxing and to improve the power of concentration, which would confirm the aromatherapy use for bringing about peace of mind.
Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum) Oil A low concentration gives a somewhat warming note to an aroma. Used at higher concentrations it is a rubefacient and has been used in preparations to alleviate muscular pain, neuralgia and sciatica. s.
Borage (Borago Officinalis) Seed Oil Borage is frequently referred to as Starflower oil and is a rich source of GLA (gamma-Linolenic acid). The body is unable to synthesise GLA for itself and therefore requires it to be consumed as part of a healthy diet. Externally, the application of high GLA containing oils has been found to be beneficial in a number of distressing conditions, namely atopic eczema and mastalgia (breast pain). As a skin conditioner and emollient it has a wonderful track record of efficacy and safety.
Buckthorn (Frangula Alnus) Extract Also known as Alder Buckthorn, this material is used topically for its wound healing properties. This material is also known for its skin protecting and skin conditioning properties.
Burdock (Arctium Majus) Extract Greater Burdock has been used for the care of problem skin for generations. Literature reports that the leaves have been used as a wash for sores and acne. A decoction (extract) is used for scaly skin disorders, eczema and psoriasis. Burdock root oil has been cited for dandruff or dry seborrhoea, but the evidence is not conclusive. The root extract is said to be gently astringent, regulates the sebaceous function, is hydrating and skin softening.
While every care has been taken to ensure that the information given in this glossary is accurate, neither the author, nor ESPA, nor the publishers can be held responsible for the claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or the inappropriate use of any remedy or healing regime.
We must stress that the medical use of plants requires expert knowledge. In this respect, the book is a reference work rather than a guide to practical application. Under no circumstances should readers use the information in theses pages for home treatments of self-administration without first taking expert advice from their medical profession or qualified herbal practitioner.
Always seek medical advice for any persistent symptoms and never undertake self-education if already on a course of prescribed treatment, without the advice and guidance of your doctor.
NOTE: Essential oils must never be used undiluted on the skin, they must always be used with care.
Herbal materials should only be used by qualified medical practitioners or herbalists. The use of herbs for self medication is not recommended, and a doctor should always be consulted
|