Calendula Officinalis A powerfully effective plant that has a deserved reputation for helping to protect and restore damaged skin. Soothing, calming and effective, this herb will help reduce skin blemishes. Calendula or Marigold is of the most powerful materials in a herbalist's armoury.
Carrot (Daucus Carota) Oil The power of Vitamin A or retinol is well known on the skin. The common carrot contains a natural derivative of this material known as pro-vitamin A, which will help nourish and protect the skin from the signs of ageing. If this was not enough, carrot also contains a bright orange pigment called ?-carotene, which is a well-proven free-radical scavenger.
Cedarwood (Cedrus Atlantica) Bark Oil Historically it was used for its purifying properties, but it has also been used for acne, psoriasis, hair loss, dandruff, arthritis, congestion, coughs, sinusitis and nervous tension. It has a sharp, woody aroma. Ceteareth-12 This material is a mild but efficient emulsifier, which is used in lotions and creams to prevent the oil and water phases from separating.
Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis) Extract Roman chamomile, English chamomile, or common chamomile has been known since Roman times for its medicinal properties and is a respected remedy for inflamed skin, cuts, grazes and other wounds. The plant has been used with success on eczema, as an antiseptic and as a tea is an effective sedative to aid restful sleep. It is said that Sir Francis Drake played the historic game of bowls on a lawn of clipped chamomile. The active ingredients (a flavonoid called apigenin and its derivative called apigenin-7-glucoside) are also present in its close relative German chamomile (Matricaria recutita).
Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis) Oil Roman chamomile is an exceptionally useful and versatile member of the Compositae (daisy) family. Both the oil and the aqueous extract have beneficial properties. The oil contains a natural colour (chamazulene) and a potent ingredient called bisabolol, which together give the oil anti-inflammatory, wound healing and soothing properties. In aromatherapy the oil is attributed with sedative effects, especially where there is restlessness or insomnia.
Cinnamomum Cassia Leaf Oil Cinnamomum cassia is known as Chinese cinnamon or cassia. The dried bark is used. Cassia is chiefly used to scent pot pourri and to flavour chocolate; in China it is given as an antiseptic and as a digestive tonic, and it flavours other medicines. The bark is stronger and less delicate than real cinnamon and has much the same uses and properties. It has a history as old as any of the spices and is mentioned in the Bible many times. It was a very usual ingredient in cosmetics and perfume bags of the 17th and 18th centuries.
Citronella (Cymbopogon Nardus) Oil This is also known as Ceylon oil and has been found to have 'in vitro' antibacterial activity equivalent to that of penicillin, particularly against gram-positive organisms. Perhaps the most widely recognised use for the oil is as an insect repellant. It is sometimes incorporated into perfumes and soaps.
Clary Sage (Salvia Sclarea) Oil Clary sage, Clarry, Cleareye or Christ's Eye indicate the herbs traditional use as a remedy in ophthalmic disorders (when the mucilage of the seeds was used to good effect). The oil is known as Muscatel Sage or simply Muscatel Oil and is used in aromatherapy for its uplifting qualities, especially in cases of weepiness, PMT and where a person is in need of revitalisation.
Clove (Eugenia Caryophyllus) Oil In its pure form, clove oil has an overpowering and heady fragrance. It was traditionally used to stop the pain of an aching tooth and was used in dental practice for its antiseptic and analgesic properties until quite recently. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent in the case of wasp stings and has antibacterial properties. In aromatherapy, it is found to be invigorating, stimulating and warming and is often included in a mix of essential oils to confer these properties.
Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Butter Cocoa butter is a soft butter that melts at body temperature. It has been used in the pharmaceutical industry for the formulation of pessaries and suppositaries and the first reported use in France was around the year 1700. The name "Cacao" comes from the ancient Aztec name for the plant "Kakawa" and Linnaeus thought so highly of the plant that he gave it the name "theobroma" meaning food of the gods. It richly deserves this name, since the butter is an excellent emollient and will soothe, soften and protect the skin.
Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Extract Coconuts contain a wealth of ingredients that are beneficial to the skin, amongst them the white fleshy meat that forms the part that is eaten. This white part of the fruit is rich in amino acids, minerals, proteins and vitamins, which refresh and moisturise the skin.
Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oil Probably one of the oldest and most respected vegetable oils used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. It is listed in all of the major pharmacopoeias and is a frequent ingredient in salves and ointments designed for problem skin. Coconut oil is the natural alternative to mineral oil and it is an excellent moisturiser, emollient and protective to dry and scaly skin.
Corn (Zea Mays) Oil A substantive oil produced from corn or maize, it is pure enough to eat. It contains a rich blend of glycerides and fatty acids as well as a number of phospholipids, which will moisturise and protect the skin.
Cornflower (Centaurea Cyanus) Extract Cornflower, Batchelor's Button, Bluebonnet or Blue Centaury. It was considered an excellent wash for tired eyes (especially those coloured blue) and also for conjunctivitis. In France, a product called "Eau de Casselunettes" was prepared from cornflower, which was said to be good for dimness of the sight and for inflammation of the eyes. It was reputedly the favourite flower of the composer Ludwig van Beethoven and is supposed to bring luck to anyone who sees it.
Cucumber (Cucumis Sativus) Extract The literature contains a wealth of information on the use of cucumber for the care of the skin. Among many of the virtues are that it is cooling to delicate and inflamed skin, soothing, smoothing and refreshing. In China, the name for this plant is Hua Gua, where it is also known as "Grandmother's Younger Face Slave".
Cypress (Cupressus Sempervirens ) Oil An essential oil produced from the cones (sometimes the leaves as well) of the beautiful cypress tree. Externally this material is used for the cicatrisation of wounds and for the treatment of varicose veins and broken capillaries. It is also considered to be a natural deodorant and purifying. In aromatherapy, it has the properties of being relaxing, while leaving the skin feeling refreshed (especially after a massage).
While every care has been taken to ensure that the information given in this glossary is accurate, neither the author, nor ESPA, nor the publishers can be held responsible for the claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or the inappropriate use of any remedy or healing regime.
We must stress that the medical use of plants requires expert knowledge. In this respect, the book is a reference work rather than a guide to practical application. Under no circumstances should readers use the information in theses pages for home treatments of self-administration without first taking expert advice from their medical profession or qualified herbal practitioner.
Always seek medical advice for any persistent symptoms and never undertake self-education if already on a course of prescribed treatment, without the advice and guidance of your doctor.
NOTE: Essential oils must never be used undiluted on the skin, they must always be used with care.
Herbal materials should only be used by qualified medical practitioners or herbalists. The use of herbs for self medication is not recommended, and a doctor should always be consulted
|