ESPA
Homepage
Product Search
Basket/Checkout
Log-in/Register
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Ingredients - Select A Letter
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T V W X Y 2

 

Elderflower (Sambucus Nigra) Extract
The elder has been called by some herbalists 'the cosmetic tree', since nearly all the parts of it can benefit the skin. The flowers are used for a variety of skin problems, especially where it is inflamed or broken. It has also been used as an anti-pruritic (to stop itching), as a very gentle astringent, a skin softener, and to help eliminate minor skin blemishes.
A number of references claim that it will help to fade freckles.

Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil
There are a number of different Eucalyptus varieties (over a hundred) and they all have subtly different aromas. Eucalyputus citriodora is also known as Lemon Scented Gum and was found to be effective against the inhibition of Candida albicans. As the name suggests, it has the typical aroma that would be expected from eucalyptus, but with the added highlight of a deliciously refreshing citrus note.

Eucalyptus Globulus Oil
This is prepared from the fresh leaves and terminal branches of the eucalyptus tree, that most people would find familiar. It has an aromatic camphoraceous note that is typical for the oil. In addition to its use as an inhalant for colds and congestion, it is also used in muscle rubs and embrocations to ease tired and strained muscles. Psychodynamically, it has been shown clinically to improve the memory, increase cognitive performance, while being mentally relaxing.

Eucalyptus Radiata Oil
This oil is used in a diffuser (for a few minutes only) to clear sinusitis, and it is preferred by many therapists to Eucalyptus globulus and other related species. It is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-catarrhal. It has a slightly more delicate aromatic fragrance compared to
Eucalyptus globulus.

Eucalyptus Smithii Oil
This variety of eucalyptus is often described as being fruity, slightly spicy and 'warmer' than other species. It has the same properties as mentioned above for the other eucalyptus species. As with all of the eucalyptus notes, they add to the overall roundness of a carefully blended mixture of pure essential oils.

Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) Oil
The plant has a wonderful collection of popular names including Evening Star, Beauty of the Night (France), Virginian Night Candle (Germany), Moth Blossom, Night Opener, because it seems to fluoresce at night when it opens. It has been shown to be efficacious in cases of atopic eczema and has been licensed for this application. The oil contains essential fatty acids (EFA), which are sometimes called Vitamin F, and gamma linoleic acid (GLA) amongst a host of other ingredients. The oil reduces transdermal water loss (improves skin hydration), improves skin smoothness and increases the lipid content of the skin.


While every care has been taken to ensure that the information given in this glossary is accurate, neither the author, nor ESPA, nor the publishers can be held responsible for the claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or the inappropriate use of any remedy or healing regime.

We must stress that the medical use of plants requires expert knowledge. In this respect, the book is a reference work rather than a guide to practical application. Under no circumstances should readers use the information in theses pages for home treatments of self-administration without first taking expert advice from their medical profession or qualified herbal practitioner.

Always seek medical advice for any persistent symptoms and never undertake self-education if already on a course of prescribed treatment, without the advice and guidance of your doctor.

NOTE: Essential oils must never be used undiluted on the skin, they must always be used with care.

Herbal materials should only be used by qualified medical practitioners or herbalists. The use of herbs for self medication is not recommended, and a doctor should always be consulted


dms stats recording image